Sunday, February 8, 2009

not me monday...the drunken jersey weekend edition

Welcome to Not Me! Monday! This blog carnival was created by MckMama. You can head over to her blog to read what she and everyone else have not been doing this week.

This is the drunken trainwreck in Jersey weekend version of NOT ME MONDAY. If you read my blog you will know that Thursday night I flew out to spend a weekend with some of my bestest friends. The following is what did not transpire....

I did not arrive in new jersey for my girls weekend already drunk. No way would I need to take 2 xanax and drink 3 glasses of wine to take a one hour plane ride.
I did not continue to drink the night away.....if i had it would only have been because I don't get away without my kids all that often and when I do.....I tend to let loose.

In fact I did not get asked by one of my friends why I am not "this much fun at home". Ummm, no kids. That's why

I also did not steal my wine glass from the bar. No way do I tend to turn into a klepto when I have been drinking.

I did not tell my lovely hostess on Friday morning that I needed to go to cvs and get a new toothbrush because I forgot mine. I was not so drunk that I would have forgotten that I brushed my teeth Friday night in her bathroom and left my toothbrush in there. What am I? A lush?
Friday night did not lead to more drinking. when I go away for girls weekend with my mommy board friends we sit around and sing kum ba ya......not behave like drunken skanks.

When my lovely hostess had a bit too much to drink and ran to the bathroom to puke....I did not grab my camera and capture the moment on film while laughing my ass off at her. I'm a way better friend than that....I'm the kind that holds hair....not takes pictures
Sat night the train wreck of 25 girls did not head into Philly....on a party bus. I did not shake my butt on the party bus and sing Baby Got Back at the top of my lungs. I am a mother....I do not behave like a drunken sorority girl....not me.
There was not a girl in our group who caused a huge rumble at the bar....we did not leave fearing for our lives.....we did not take pictures of said rumble.......we did not continue to watch the rumble carry on in the streets as the bouncers threw the drunk assholes out of the bar......
I did not have my very first ever authentic Philly cheese steak......with cheese wiz.....
Speaking of wizzing......I did not have to hear how 2 of my friends peed in an ally in the snow since they could not find a bathroom.
Since I behaved all night I did not head straight to my room and pass out 5 seconds after getting dropped back off from our night.

I did not wake up Sunday morning and want to take a bottle of Aleve.....I'm not so old that I can't shake my butt at a bar and not hurt like crazy the next day.

I did not hear Mama-Loco explain how she got a great shot of me because she was 'going down on me' if she had said this it would have been because she was standing at the top of the stairs taking a picture....not because we love each other like that.....no thanks...if this HAD happened we both would have laughed our butt's off when she realized what she had said. Tool.
Speaking of Mama-Loco.....I did not threaten her life if I had to hear one more flipping time how pretty the snow is.....I did not tell her that i was going to put her face right in it if she did not shut up y'all
On Sunday about 30 minutes before we needed to leave for the airport Ryann did NOT lock us out of her house. With our bags inside. Since this did NOT happen there was no cause for panic about the lack of a spare key anywhere. But if it would happen then I would have saved the day....how you ask? By walking about 3 houses up and cutting two yard behind.....hearing the sounds of someone trimming a tree usually means there is a ladder nearby. If this HAD happened you might have heard me calling to this guy like a fool, explaining the situation and asking him if he would not mind bringing his ladder around to assist us. If it HAD happened it would have resulted in us getting in ninja style and it might have looked something like this...

(typing this all out and looking at the pics right now does NOT make me want to call her and laugh at her.......again.)

I did NOT start to tear up as we all left for the airport one by one. I do not love these girls sooo much that it kills me not to know when we will see each other again......


A little explanation......these girls and I "met" about 8 years ago planning our weddings and using the chat boards on The Knot.Com. Since then it has evolved into a separate message board that we have been using for over 5 years. Most of us have met in real life.....A handful of us feel like sisters that were separated at birth.....We try to get together at least once a year but the more we do that the more we realize that we cannot live without each other for that long. These are the kids of friends you don't know how you made it this far without. I love you girls SO much and I cannot wait to see you again! Miss you, Love you.....(Cut you)

101 people fed my need for attention:

Kelly Syferd

OMG, Cammie. I am laughing and crying all at the same time. Such a fabulous weekend but I hate saying goodbye.
And did you just say you were tearing up but yet you were the one that was giving me shit for crying. Oh that's right. It's not me Monday.

Keyona

This is probably the funniest not me monday ever! Girl you are a riot!

kel

ok, your girls night totally kicked my girl's night's ass.

The Richards Family

That is flippen awesome.. You are an awesome blogger. I MISS YOU!!!

Aileigh

That totally rocked! Wish I could have seen all the debauchery in person, but you did a GREAT job of recapping it! :) Thanks!

Bre

DAMMIT CAMMIE!! I am NOT sitting here bawling my eyes out AGAIN!! I'm a freaking pansy!!

Hey Mama where's my...

That sounds like y'all had a blast!! I need to go have me a girls' weekend with my hoochies too~

blueviolet

Could you have packed any more laughs and wild times into one weekend if you had tried?

Kristina P.

Holy crap! What a wild weekend!

Jim Brochowski

Been waiting for your Not Me Monday post all weekend because I knew I would be laughing my butt off.

Really glad you had a great time.

Thanks for the laughter.

Jenny and the Princess Peonies

ROTFL! Looks like you guys had the best time! I am totally jealous!

Lauren

I am laughing so hard right now! Sounds like you had a fun weekend!

Mike and Katie

Please enter your link again with spaces between your words.

E

Wow, sounds like you had a blast! Glad you enjoyed your weekend with the girls!!!

Bee and Rose

That was the BEST weekend edition of any kind, any where! LOVE IT! You gals should have your own reality show!

WineLover

Glad you had a FANTASTIC trip!
the ladder dude is totally checking her butt out as she climbs up!

Tori

OH.MY.GOD!!!! You are hilarious, and yes people, please believe that she actually speaks the way she writes in the Blog!!! Who in the world pissed in the snow???? I could NOT do that, so klassy.

Alexis AKA MOM

LMAO I love that saying now if I could get it to work! Sounds like Soo much fun, I'm so jealous. Love all the pictures! You look so pretty, have a wonderful day!

jineen

cammie, oh my god, that is freakin hilarious! i love it! it is truly hard to find friends that you can be your (drunken) self around, i envy you! so glad to hear you had a blast, happy monday to you too!
Jineen

Pam

Wow.....you rock. Will you totally be my new BFF so I can come have some fun?

I needed this. I totally needed this. Thanks!!

Pam

Anna Lefler

Awesome! I'm so jealous!

BTW, thanks for visiting my blog - I really appreciate that!

Take care...

:^) Anna

The Rambler

Did you hit the guy with the ladder after she got in and said Thanks SUCKA....it's NOT our house!! (my lame attempt at the NOT game, cause I suck it hard on that)

Heather

I'm so glad you got such great photos! Only a couple of pages to go on your album, and it'll be ready to ship! I'll let you know when I mail it.

Looks like you had a great time!

Megan

Oh. My. Goodness. Hahahaha I bet you guys didn't get ANY looks anywhere you went this weekend. Sounds like a total blast! One day, I WILL get to another GTG!!

Beth

WOW! I want friends like that!

Kris

In keeping up with the theme here: I did NOT enjoy your post at all. I did NOT laugh my hiney off at something that sounded like I would NOT have done at one time. Have a great day SITSta!

Casey's trio

Now that is a way to spend a weekened....or NOT!!

Kari

What a fun weekend! Isn't it nice to know you can still "Not" cause a rumble in a bar.

Congrats on your SITS day!

Pam

Oh my! I need new friends. When I go away with girlfriends we go antiquing and to art museums. LOL! How cool that you met online planning your weddings and it turned into such a wonderful friendship. Truly amazing.

SmartPumpkin'sMom

Girl ! You are so much fun! This post made a good kick-start of my day )))!

Christy

How funny! A rumble in a bar? Ha! Congrats on your SITS day!!!

Mighty M

I'm impressed you could even keep your head up after the xanax and wine. Amazing.

Kelly

Hi Cammie... visiting from SITS. You are hilarious! Sounds like such a great weekend.

Jessica

How fun! We all need nights like that!!

Queenie Jeannie

No fair!!

First you make me laugh and laugh, and then you get me to tear up at the end. You are so heartless!!! LOL!

Great post about great friends!

Lolli

Oh my goodness! What a crazy time! The lock-the-key-in-the-house before leaving for the airport sounds just like something I would have done. Glad there was a window open for you!!

BlogBaby

You mommies are all the same, ditching the children for copious amounts of T-R-O-U-B-L-E and booze.

Sigh.

Will mommies never grow up?? ;)

BlogBaby

Superjaxster

Wow! Wish I had 25 awesome friends like that! Laughed my booty off the entire time, til the end at least. Hope you all can find times to get together more often. Looks like a riot!

Niki

Sounds like NOT a fun time. LOL

Alex the Girl

I am soooo freaking jealous.

Anita

Cammie, what a great post about what you do NOT do! I have a few friends like that, and my annual girls weekend is more like what happens in Vegas........it stays there. My wild friends like to visit body piercing places..........need I say more!
You are one fun woman!

Rebecca

Sounds like a great weekend! and I thought I was the only 'drunken' klepto!

missy

hahaha.....very fun!!!!!
you girls know how to have a good time!!!!
i love girls weekends!!!!

aforestfrolic

Oh you ladies are soo sweet and frickin' hilarious! Love the 'break in' photos, hehe...feet in air and all. Happy SITS day girlfriend.

Jamie :)

Brandy

I'm so jealous. your blog is definitely one I'm talking about on my random thoughts today.

Happy sits day.

Sheila

OMG! That sounds like a blast!!! I say we all compile and have a "blogging girl weekend of fun!" JUST LIKE YOURS! What a great time!!! I'm TOTALLY jealous!

Marrdy

Wow, what a weekend. Good thing you didn't say or do any of those things! And how sad that you don't get to see each other very often! Girlfriends are the best.

Tonya

That is so funny and you looked like you had a fabulous time!

Brooke

Ha. Very entertaining! :)

Rachel

... and I did NOT relate to ANY of that!

{leah}

WEll I'm glad that you did NOT have any fun that weekend!

{I want to start a brawl!}

{peeking in from SITS}

Robbie S. Redmon, LPC

Happy SITS Day! Sounds like you already had your fun! LOL

Pricilla

Happy SITS day.

It sounds like you have a wonderful group of drunken friends. Everyone need that.

Katie

I believe that I commented on this post when it first happened but I can't find that comment so I will do it again.

Its even funnier the second time!

Joy

That's one heck of a weekend that didn't happen!

Happy SITS day!

Dani

This is hilarious! I hadn't seen this one yet! It's so funny! Great that you have such fun friends!

Kristin

I did NOT laugh my arse off at this. Nope, not at all. Ah ha

Miss Behavin

What an incredibly hilarious and heartwarming time. You girls sound like so much fun! Just the type of gals I'd fit right in with.

Alicia

How fun!! Sounds like you guys had a great time!!

Mary at My New 30

I do NOT miss those days. Much.

Happy SITS day!

Jessica

Hilarious! Sounds like a normal weekend in my 20s! I SO couldn't hang now! You're a superwoman!

Tricia

Looks like you guys would have had a great time! Stopping over from SITS! Congratus on being FB!

Melanie

That was one of the best Not Me's I've ever read. Hilarious. Awesome that you have such great friends.

Nancy

I did NOT laugh out loud while reading about the drunken jersey weekend. I did NOT laugh out loud about all your funny episodes (especially photos of puking friend, photos of feet sticking out of 2nd story window). And, I did NOT cry at the end where everyone says goodbye and you only see each other once a year.... (sniff, sniff).

I love your stories!

Allyson

What a great post! Loved every minute. :) Happy SITS day!

Little Miss Baker

haha wow. I hope my girlfriends and I can have nights like this from here on out! how funny and cute!!

carma

There is no resisting singing along to Baby Got Back - I hear ya!

Holly Noelle

I would love to be able to get together with some of my online friends from my Due Date Club.

Ri. Short for Maria. Not pronounced like the bread.

Okay, I am having a TOTALLY crap-tastic day, and I SO needed those laughs! Thanks, sitstah. ;)

Stereos and Souffles

Makes me wish I'd been there!

Yaya

You are so cute!

Amy

That seems like so much fun. What a great group of gal pals you have.

Becca

You have great friends.
And I really like your writing. You're very funny.

June Freaking Cleaver

Great story! I'd have thought that you all would have lost touch once the wedding extravaganza stuff was over.

Sweet!

Doing my part for SITS. Have a great day!

Mercedes

I love the ladder. I haven't ever had to do that. : ) Happy Sits day.

The Mom @ Babes in Hairland

Very funny! YOu're hilarious! Nice that you had no bags, but a camera to take the pictures of the ladder & all! Too funny! Happy SITS day.

Debbie

This is awesome! What an out of this world weekend! You are so funny! I've been to your blog before a few weeks ago but am glad to be back. Happy SITS day!

Ali

I do NOT love this post! :)

Amanda @ Serenity Now

What a weekend!! ;)

NYC Mama

Sounds like you girls had a fabulous time!!! ;-)

Prep-E Girl

Ha! I have NOT done a good chunk of what you posted (really, I live in NJ right outside of Philly) before in my life!!!

My fun night like that was in Boston, though! Oh crap - I was supposed to forget about that night! LOL

-E

Norine

Greetings from SITS.
Enjoy your day!
Norine from Don't Put Lizards In Your Ears
www.norinedworkin.com/blog

K

Even a mom needs to let her hair down every once in awhile.

Sounds like a great weekend to me!

Kristen

Aww. I remember reading mama-loca's post on this trip and wanting to be her new BFF. You guys are fun!

JG

I LOVE this idea!! And it sounds like you had a blast!

dddiva

LMAO sounds like the weekends I used to have and hope my girls don't. ;)

Rachel

Wow, you did not do a lot!

Jeannie Finelli, RN

This sterile life of deprivation has got to stop. Let your hair down and have a little fun.

Juliet Grossman

OMG hilarious! I love the pics w/ladder. Bless you for having that group of friends for years & years. These virtual friendships ARE important.

Happy SITS Day.

Mom Taxi Julie

I need some IRL friends like that, too fun! Love the ladder pics with her feet sticking out the window lol.

greedygrace

This is a weekend I do NOT need to go on! I am so NOT jealous!

Vickie

Awe, that sounded like so much fun! I can't remember the last time I got drunk or even tipsy. Sometimes I miss those days.

The Redhead Riter

Nothing can take the place of family and friends.

Did you all say you met at the looney bin?

LOL

Absolutely hilarious weekend!

Kim

THat sounds like so much fun! I love how easy it is to cut loose when I don't have anyone but myself to worry about! I am totally loving the ladder pictures by the way! What a great friend you were to document it for her like that! :P

Sharon and Billy Blanks Jr.

Soooo well written. Can't wait until the next Not Me Monday!!!LOL!

Rbarakat

Wow you did NOT post those pics of your friends! Jk! lol!

Michelle

You are breaking my heart. HOW AMAZING to have those kinds of friends.

Rachael

Sounds like SO much fun! Happy SITS day!

Charmaine @ randalswife

What a fun weekend!

shortmama

Wow its too bad you did NOT get to do any of those things because it sure looks like loads of fun!

Anonymous

Hello
lexapro anxiety
You need to undergo special procedures if any of the above is present before taking Lexapro or before being given a dose adjustment.
[url=http://www.piecethemusical.com/]lexapro cost[/url]
Regular check-ups for the first 12 weeks of treatment is a must.
http://www.piecethemusical.com/ - lexapro antidepressant
No prescription, no hidden fees, safe and secure payment system.

  © Blogger template 'BrickedWall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 Design by Indelible Creations May 2009

Jump to TOP