Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Camping Recap

We had a most awesome time camping this past weekend! I was a bit nervous as to how her majesty would behave since she is not a fan of water, bugs or dirt but she had a wonderful time as well! I was SUPER annoyed to realize that I had forgotten my GOOD camera but I did have my other little camera in my purse so I was able to at least get SOME pics.

We had a bit of drama when we first arrived which proved (again) that wives are WAY smarter than husbands. I had been nagging Joe for months now to go and practice popping the camper up again prior to us actually taking it camping. In true man style he assured me that it would not be an issue. Guess what. It was an issue. He finally figured it out and we were able to get our mansion pop-up set up. I only made one comment like "Wow, maybe we should have practiced this earlier....just sayin"

I probably gained 10lbs over the course of the weekend thanks to really good dinners, and let's not forget the s'mores.....YUM. The kids swam (well, Pierce swam, Mallory allowed herself to get a little bit wet)and pretty much ran around that campground like they owned it. We were set up right across from the park so I was able to be mother of the year and sit my butt in a chair and read while I watched them play.

There was also a beach close by and we were thinking about visiting until I heard someone mention it was crowded with GEESE. I suspected there would be some close by....keeping their evil little goose eyes on me. Would you believe I can even toss a Twilight story into a camping story? While I was sitting outside of my mom's camper I heard the distinct sound that is "Bella's Lullaby" playing from the camper next door. I will admit that I hoped for one hot second that the Cullens were hunting camping next to us and my Edward was taking a piano break but alas....it was a woman with her iPod driving her spouse nuts to the tunes of the Twilight soundtrack. Ahhhh yes....Twilight fans are everywhere.....All in all I would give our weekend an A+. We don't get to go again until August due to vacations and Joe's work schedule but Pierce at least will get to go with my mom a few more times


post signature

51 people fed my need for attention:

Me

There is nothing better than a good camping trip! Oh how I love summer camping!

E @ Scottsville

Guess what Cammie, you inspired me on Friday and I TOOK MY KIDS CAMPING AT THE BEACH because of you.

Mine didn't go all as planned, but we still had a great time and made some hilarious memories!!!

Thanks for the inspiration and I'm glad y'all had a great trip. =0)

Sally's World

looks great, i haven't been camping for years!

Melina and Denise
This comment has been removed by the author.
Melina and Denise

I particularly like the photo of 'her highness' sitting in her throne. Sounds wonderful.

Dani

Sounds like you had a blast! I love camping! I can't wait until we get to go again. Haven't been camping yet this year. It's usually an annual thing for a reunion or something. Too bad those geese are stalking you and you had to avoid the beach!

By the way, I have another award for you at Dani's Daily Drop, since I love your blog! Come by and get it- Tuesday Toodles!

The Wife O Riley

That looks and sounds like a really great time!

I have a small Twilight story from this weekend. We were driving down a road that had a forest preserve on either side. When I looked out the window, I saw a clearing and some people playing baseball. Considering it was raining, who else could it have been?

Kristina P.

I sort of want to buy a pop up camper! Looks like fun!

Kat

Some of my best memories as a kid were made during summer camping trips with my parents. *sigh*

Martha

That looks like so much fun. Umm, does your mom have any room for moi?

The Good Cook

Oh, we LOVE family camping. I have honed many a restaurant meal on a camp stove and camp fire so I know what you mean about that 10lbs. We have a trip planned for the end of June with my grand daughters that I just can't wait for. Then, we are off cross country for the first two weeks in July... camping is the ultimate FAMILY vaca, no?

Five Moms & A Blog

I loved your comment about the people would "die laughing." That's exactly how I feel, lol!

Looks like you had an awesome time! The first time we tried to put up our new tent trailer my dad broke it by "helping."

Fortunately my hubby was able to make do, but we had to ask my mom to ask my dad not to "help" again.

Dad loved to help but would get impatient and just force things to work instead of trying to figure out the proper way. He broke our window once too, lol, and you should see what he did to the tree...hehehehe! But I digress...

I have not seen Twilight nor read the books (there are books, right?) so I wouldn't recognize the music. Hope we can still be friends!

~ Nan

jineen

those freakin geese are everywhere! ok, now that i'm done with that....i love the pics:) seems like you all had a good time, it was beautiful weather here this weekend:) mny little guy loves camping.....won't get to go til fall either tho, hubby hates the hot weather.......it's shame that husbands haven't yet learned about our ability to be right most of the time with regards to popup setup:)

Patrice

Fun!! Glad you had an awesome time! Cute pictures, too! :)

Rosie

Sounds like you had a great time...and no geese to torment you!

Drama queens mum

Glad you had a good time. Looks like fun. We're thinking of taking T up to our friends camp in Maine this Summer. We might do a trial tent night in our yard before.

Jim Brochowski

You made a wise choice with the beach. Lake Cowan is beautiful, but the beach is full of goose, um goose stuff. The evil birds aren't always there when there are many people, but they clearly spend a lot of time there nonetheless.

Glad you had a most awesome time. (Sounds like a line from Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure. I like it!)

Great pics! Thanks for sharing.

Susan in the Psych Ward

Ha, ha... Cullens next door out for a hunt..... cracked me up!!!

Lemonlime

First time here. I like the look of your blog. Sounds like you had a great time camping.

Dishy-Girls Photography

LOL, I had to go read the entire 'i hate geese' section to see why you hate em so much. The girls and I drive out to the lake every week or so to feed them and the ducks, but I have noticed they are VISCIOUS when bread crumbs are involved. And my husband hates them too, but he's an airfield manager for the air force and they pose a threat to aircraft. the military spends a fortune on their bird bash program to keep the buggers away from the airfield.

Dishy-Girls Photography

and....(i forgot this earlier) i LOOOVE Twilight! I hadn't seen the new poster...it rocks

E @ Scottsville

Good morning, Cammie!

Yes, I do have a follower/commentor that's called Goose Hill Farm. Just be warned - her header has GEESE on it!!!

{{eerie music plays here!}}

Aileigh

We braved the camping for one night over the weekend! The first deer tick I found on me did me in! I stayed in the camper the rest of the night! :)

Megan

Too fun! We're lucky if we get to go camping once a year. Glad Miss Diva had a good time as well. ;0)

Days of Whine & Noses

I always hated camping when I was a kid, we went so often.

Mu husband somehow has never camped in his entire life!

Stopping by from SITS!

Future Mama

Looks like a blast! I love camping! and yes, women are smarter than men! haha!!

Tranquility

Aah - fun!
I love those pop up trailers - what a great invention (I'm not one for sleeping on the ground)! ;)

Helen McGinn

Oh, I love camping! We'll be going in the summer to be bitten by midges and lightly toasted in the sun...but hey, that's just life!
Helen xx

Hans and Shinta viĆ° Neyst

That looks like fun!! =)

~Bobbi~

Your blog is super cute and so is your family!

Magaly Guerrero

I'm green with envy, I haven't been camping since I was got out of the Marine Corps two years ago. Oh, wait, I don't think that was camping... Eeeeeck! I'm green again ;(

But I'm glad you guys had a blast ;)

Reluctant Housewife

Looks like a great trip! My parents used to take us camping and I loved it. I haven't taken my kids yet, but maybe you've managed to convince me to do it.

mommytoalot

MMMmmmm I do LOVE to camp. We don't even have a trailor..we totally tent it.
Love your pics...
the Cullens..Imagine?

Preston

Nice. I am not a big camping fun but I wouldn't mind camping in a nice pop-up like you had. Congratulations on your SITS day!

Becky @ Our Sweet Peas

Wow, I am impressed that you camped and it sounds like it was relaxing. I always imagine bugs and such!

Happy SITS!

Creative Junkie

Sounds like you had a great time!

I don't do camping, unless I can do it in a hotel with room service.

Kanga

Happy SITS day! *smile*

Ahhh, camping memories! The last time we went camping was about ... oh....11 years ago? Our tent became infested with earwigs and that totally did me in. A pop up camper wouldn't be bad, though! *smile*

LOVE Twilight, am TOTALLY Team Edward and can't wait for 11.20.09!

MrsM

Congrats on being the FB today! You're braver than I....I don't "camp". Especially not "with kids". But it sounds like ya'll had a good time!

Astrid

Oh man! You do the fancy, luxury kind of camping! LOL! We use a plain ol' boring tent. It looks and sounds like you had lots of fun! I can't wait to go camping...although it means a very sore back for me (sleeping on the ground = not so good for old me). :)
Happy SITS day!

B.o.B.

great blog - your kids are freakin' adorable! aren't smores the greatest invention ever? i think they may be better than sliced bread even. LOL!

Elizabeth

That's too funny that you thought the Cullens might be hunting nearby. I just polished off Eclipse last night and am starting up on Breaking Dawn today. These books are addictive!

Connie Weiss

I haven't been camping in years...and I'm pretty sure I'm such a princess now that I will require some kind of a bathroom equipped camper or a motorhome.

Mel

Camping is just so much fun; and what would camping be without s'mores, s'mores, and more s'mores?:) Sounds like fun!

James' Mommy

I <3 camping.

SugarandSpice

I love camping! All that tiome spent together. So relaxing!

www.sugarandspiceandallhairnice.blogspot.com

Laura

Saw the Twilight movie for the first time about 2 weeks ago. It was good, but I don't see why everybody is so crazy over it...including my 19-y/o daughter.

Glad you had fun camping.

Jessica

Im ready to go camping now!

Melissa

I enjoyed your post and I like your labels! LOL!

Mama Mair

You might just have inspired me to go camping. I'm more of a lodge gal, myself - I have bug allergies - I swell up like a balloon and there's never enough Benadryl to keep me comfortable. But, I'd do it for the kids.
Amazing site.
Happy SITS day!

Mira

You do make camping look easy! durn girl. I might take it up too!

Tiaras & Tantrums

i used to go camping as child - I can be honest and say I do not miss it - hee hee

  © Blogger template 'BrickedWall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 Design by Indelible Creations May 2009

Jump to TOP